Brachygobius kabiliensis - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 1 Old 05-14-2013, 06:28 PM Thread Starter
Member
 
Byron's Avatar
 
Brachygobius kabiliensis

Family: Gobiidae

Common Name: Kabili Bumblebee Goby

Origin and Habitat: Asia, Borneo and Mekong delta, upstream as far as Cambodia.

Compatibility/Temperament:

Kabili Bumblebee Goby Diet

Carnivorous. It should be fed with brine shrimps, bloodworms, daphnia, blackworms and other meaty foods.

Size

Water parameters for Kabili Bumblebee Goby

The Kabili Bumblebee Goby should be kept in an aquarium with the temperature ranging from 72 to 84 degrees Fahrenheit, and a Ph of around 7.5.

Description

Not much is known about this goby, however, its requirements are quite similar to the more popular ones and it grows to only 3 cm at most.

This fish will be categorized under brackish water where it does better in comparison to freshwater conditions although it still is found in freshwater conditions. A tank furnished with several rocks and plants is very important. Be particularly selective in choosing tankmates as it will not tolerate any intrusion in its territory.

Suitable tankmates are guppies, Celebes rainbowfish, mollies and the smaller glassfish.

Sexual dimorphism is unknown. It is not commonly marketed so the price remains high due to possible high demand.

Contributing Members

The following members have contributed to this profile: thewatson27
Byron is offline  
Reply
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brachygobius doriae Byron Brackish Water Fish Profiles 0 05-14-2013 06:24 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome